Vascular Birthmarks Foundation Hemangiomas  |  Port Wine Stains  |  Vascular Malformations  
VBF logo
1994 - 2015
Celebrating 21 years with
90,000 networked into treatment

Dr. Linda Rozell-Shannon, PhD President and Founder
Donate to VBF    Find a Doctorbefore and after photos
 

Vascular Birthmarks Foundation Conference | Island Hotel/Beckman Laser Institute | October 12, 2013

7:15-8:00 Day care check-in, Registration check-in, Breakfast

 

8:00-8:30 Opening Remarks and Awards Presentations – Salon B & C (300)

 

Times

Room: Salon B Capacity: 300

Room: C Capacity: 200

8:30-8:50

PWS & Hemangioma – Laser Therapy for Children and Adults – Dr. J. Stuart Nelson

Syndromes and Multi-disciplinary Team Management – Dr. Francine Blei

8:50-9:10

Sturge-Weber Syndrome (SWS) – Dr. Anne Comi


Klippel-Trenaunay Syndrome (KTS) Management – Dr. Kamiab Delfanian

9:10-9:30

Propranolol Treatment of Infantile Hemangiomas

– Dr. Stuart Nelson

Surgical Management of Vascular Malformations – Dr. Milton Waner

9:30-9:50

Surgical Management of Hemangiomas

– Dr. Greg Levitin

History of Drug Therapies for Hemangiomas – Dr. Milton Waner

9:50-10:10

Vascular Birthmarks Research – Dr. Martin Mihm

Small Molecule Discovery Targeting Vascular Anomalies - Dr. Ramani Ramchandran

10:10-10:20

BREAK

BREAK

10:20-10:50

Role of Diagnostic and Interventional Radiology to Treat Vascular Lesions – Drs. Anton Hasso and Laura Findeiss

What is a Vascular Birthmark? – Dr. Linda

10:50-11:10

Interventional Treatment of Extremity & Trunk Lesions – Dr. Robert Rosen

Lymphatic Malformations – Dr. Joseph Edmonds

11:10-11:30

KTS – Compression Therapy Facts – Dr. Kamiab Delfanian

Psychosocial Issues and Vascular Birthmarks (Concerning Adults) – Leslie Graff

11:30-11:50

Psychosocial Family Issues and Vascular Birthmarks (Concerning Infants and Children) – Leslie Graff

Orbit Lesions – Dr. Aaron Fay


11:50-12:30

Q and A Session (Salon B) Speakers from this track

Q and A Session (Salon C) Speakers from this track

12:30-1:00

Lunch

Lunch

1:00-6:00

Clinics - Beckman Laser Institute

Clinics- Beckman Laser Institute

 

 

Rooms for Special Sessions from 1:00 – 6:00pm Teams/Leaders:
1) Make up – Kimberly Heinzman 1) Hemangiomas – Dr. Milton Waner, Dr. Aaron Fay
2) Insurance – Basia Joyce/Andrea Giancarli 2) Malformations of the H&N – Dr. Gregory Levitin, Dr. Joseph Edmonds,
3) Dental/Orthodontal exams – Dr. Carrol Fenn 3) Extremity & Internal Malformations – Dr. Robert Rosen, Findeiss, Hasso
4) VBF Support Group Sessions - Leslie Graff 4) PWS – Dr. J.Stuart Nelson, Dr. Martin Mihm
5) Daycare - Erin Miller (7:15 - 12:30) 5) SWS – Dr. Anne Comi, Dr. Francine Blei
  6) KTS – Dr. Kamiab Delfanian, Dr. Linda Rozell-Shannon